CCG Taxed Its Own Public Property; Sued Itself, Lost Appeal
[…] As is no surprise, CCG can’t tax its own public property — especially one whose revenue is used as public money to pay back the government bonds used to build it in the first place.

The recent ruling from the Court of Appeals include citations of Georgia State Law which cover the exact scenario in question, stating the following:

Under Georgia law, it is clear that all public property is exempt from ad valorem property taxes. OCGA § 48-5-41 (a) (1) (A). OCGA § 31-7-75 (7) further provides that: [e]very hospital authority shall be deemed to exercise public and essential governmental functions and shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article including, . . . [the power [t]o lease . . . any project, [that] will promote the public health needs of the community … And, as this Court previously observed on appeal, ‘the mere fact that property is owned by a Hospital Authority does not exempt it from property taxes.